Home Micky Byrd Home
 




Aloe Vera Gel/Oil (Aloe barbadensis): Comes from the inner part of the cactus-like plant. Aloe is soothing, anti-inflammatory with skin healing properties.

Antioxidant: Antioxidants are substances or nutrients in our foods which can prevent or slow the oxidative damage to our body. When our body cells use oxygen, they naturally produce free radicals (by-products) which can cause damage. Antioxidants act as "free radical scavengers" and hence prevent and repair damage done by these free radicals. Health problems such as heart disease, macular degeneration, diabetes, cancer etc are all contributed by oxidative damage. Indeed, a recent study conducted by researchers from London found that 5 servings of fruits and vegetables reduce the risk of stroke by 25 percent. Antioxidants may also enhance immune defense and therefore lower the risk of cancer and infection. (more info)

Antimicrobial: A substance, such as Grapefruit Seed Extract to keep bacteria from developing. Very moisturizing for the skin, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, amino acids and essential fatty oils. Helps to maintain the appearance of soft, smooth skin.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana): Very moisturizing for the skin, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, amino acids and essential fatty oils. Helps to maintain the appearance of soft, smooth skin.

Beeswax (Cera alba) unrefined: This is a wax made by workers bees to produce the honeycomb. Has a slight honey smell. Helps soften the skin and has excellent skin protective qualities.

Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus bergamia) organic, USA: Light floral, citrus aroma. Uplifting, rejuvenating and balancing. Helps balance oily skin and acts as an insect repellent.

Black Pepper Essential Oil (Piper nigrum) India: Warm, spicy and stimulating aroma. An invigorating fragrance.

Calendula flower (Calendula officinalis) organic, USA: Nourishing for dry or damaged skin. Has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis): This oil is rich in fatty acids, and very soothing/lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol NF: A high fatty alcohol used for thickening, conditioning and emollience. Helps give a velvety feel to the skin.

Chamomile flower (Matricaria recutica) organic, Egypt: Chamomile is good for dry, sensitive or inflamed skin conditions. Known for its calming and soothing effect on the mind and body. Has anti-inflammatory properties.

Clary Sage Essential Oil (Salvia sclarea), Hungary: Light, herbaceous aroma similar to the aroma of black tea leaves. Relaxing, euphoric, and has astringent and aphrodisiac properties.

Clove Bud l Essential Oil (Eugenia aromatica) organic, Madagascar: Spicy, woody-sweet aroma. Stimulating and warm.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) organic: Very hard, brittle fat produced from cocoa beans. Has the scent of chocolate. This butter has moisturizing properties. Used as a balm to restore and heal the surface of the skin. Good for dry or mature skin. Used to diminish stretch marks and scars.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) refined, organic: Solid, white oil from Coconuts. This is a very good oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. Produces loads of sudsy lather in soaps.

Cocoa Powder (Theobroma cacao): Created by grinding cocoa seeds and removing the cocoa butter from the dark, bitter cocoa solids.

Coffee (Coffea arabica): Species of coffee indigenous to Ethiopia, contains less caffeine than other cultivated species of coffee. Good for eliminating odors, used as an exfoliant. Energizing aroma.

Coffee Bean Butter (Coffea arabica) Europe: Rich in phytosterols which help promote moisture retention, is quickly absorbed into skin. Does not contain caffeine. Strong coffee aroma.

Corn Oil : Derived from corn.

Corn Starch (Zea mays): Used as an absorbant to improve the feel and decrease greasiness in lotions and creams.

Coriander Seed Essential Oil (Coriandrum sativum) Russia: Sweet, spicy with Cilantro-like aroma. Soothing and clarifying.

Dead Sea Clay: Mineral rich, containing Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide. Potassium helps regular the moisture level in skin, Magnesium helps promote healing and Bromide has a smoothing and relaxing effect. Exfoliates, revitalizes and helps draw out toxins. Helps to tighten pores and stimulates skin for a fresh, healthy glow.

Dead Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride): A fine grade sea salt from the nutrient, mineral rich marshes of the Dead Sea. These salts are off-white in color and have a moist consistency. Contain the highest mineral content of all sea salts. Known for centuries for its therapeutic qualities in bathing, Dead Sea salts have the best capacity to detoxify impurities from the skin. Reputed to relieve rheumatic and certain skin conditions.

Dendritic Salt (Sodium Chloride): A fine grain salt which has been crystallized, helps retain the fragrance of essential oils, and aids in preventing clumping in bath salts.

Emulsifying Wax (Magnesium sulphate): Plant based, used to make oil and water bind together to produce a smooth emulsion.

Fair Trade: To empower farmers and farm workers to lift themselves out of poverty by investing in their farms and communities, protecting the environment, and developing the business skills necessary to compete in the global marketplace. (more info)

Fragrance Oils: Man-made aromas, usually these fragrances cannot be obtained from combining blends of essential oils.

French Green Clay: Has enormous absorbent properties, drawing out toxic substances and impurities from your skin. Tones, revitalizes and tightens pores. Very beneficial in helping clear skin prone to acne. Mined from bedrock quarries in France.

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) organic, Egypt: Has a beautiful undertone of a rose scent. Emotionally balancing. Helps relieve dry skin and assists in healing damaged skin. Also used an insect repellent.

Ginger Essential Oil (Zingiber officinale) organic, Indonesia: Spicy and hot, earthy aroma. Helps stimulate blood circulation to the skin. Warming and energizing with astringent properties and anti-inflammatory properties.

Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus paradisi): Citrus aroma. Used for acne, oily skin. Uplifting and stimulating with astringent, antiseptic and toning properties.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis): Derived from the extracts of citrus seeds and pulp of the grapefruit. Is an antiseptic and has antimicrobial properties, used as a natural preservative in skin care products.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera): Light green with mild aroma oil. Helps reduce the look of stretch marks, beneficial to damaged and stressed skin. Possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities. Noted for assisting repair to the area surrounding the eyes.

Green Company: A Green Company operates in solutions rather than cause, both environmental and social problems. These businesses adopt principles, policies, and practices that improve the quality of life for their customers, their employees, communities, and the environment. (more info)

Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) organic, Japan: Beneficial in reducing puffiness in skin, is an antioxidant and has astringent properties. More info on the medicinal benefits of Green Tea. (more info)

Honey: Rich, sweet tasting honey is a natural humectant that draws moisture to the skin. Contains many essential nutrients including vitamins C, D and E. Has antimicrobial properties and aids in soothing and healing the skin.

Humectant: A substance used to help maintain moisture in a product. Used for moisturizing skin, increases water content of the top layers of skin. Aloe Vera gel, glycerin and honey are examples of humectants.

Hydrated Chrome Green: Chromium originates from the earth's crust and is classified as certified purified inorganic colorants.

Iron Oxide: Include Yellow Oxide, Red Oxide and Black Oxide, these oxides are classified as certified purified inorganic colorants, originating from the earth.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) organic: Jojoba oil is absorbed rapidly into the skin to nourish the skin surface. Has a chemical composition resembling the skin's sebum. Is moisturizing and restores elasticity to the skin. Beneficial to mature and dry skin. Has antioxidant properties.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavendula angustifolia) organic, Bulgaria: Floral with slight camphorish aroma. Healing to the skin. Promotes new skin cell growth. Promotes a calming and relaxing effect on the mind. Has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Lavender flower (Lavendula officinalis) organic, France: Excellent for refreshing, relaxing and restoring body and mind.

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus limonum) organic, Italy: Uplifting, refreshing lemon aroma. Stimulating and uplifting with antiseptic and astringent properties.

Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus) organic, Nepal: Sweet, lemony tangy aroma. Stimulating with astringent properties.

Lime Peel Essential Oil (Citrus aurantifolia) Mexico: Tangy, bittersweet, citrus aroma. Refreshing with astringent properties.

Litsea cubeba Essential Oil (May Chang) organic, China: Rich, mellow, lemony aroma. Relaxing and cooling.

Mandarin, Red Essential Oil (Citrus reticulata), Italy: Sweet and warm citrus aroma with floral undertones. Relaxing and soothing.

Natural Ingredients: Natural is used to describe materials of botanical, animal or mineral origins. A product and/or ingredient that is not synthetic or made by humankind. (more info)

Nori /Seaweed organic (Porphyra): Rich in vitamins A, E, C and B, amino acids. Produces softening effect on the skin. Acts on skin cells to help eliminate impurities (detoxify) and stimulates rebalance of the pH of skin.

Nutmeg Essential Oil (Myristica fragrans) Sri Lanka: Warm, spicy and exotic fragrance. An energizing aroma.

Oat (Avena sativa): As a finely ground power, is a natural anti-itch ingredient and exfoliant used in soap. When added in water, soothes, softens and conditions the skin. Used as an exfoliant. Great for dry skin.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea): Pressed from the fruit of the olive. Producing a soap with 100% Olive Oil is also called Castile soap. A superior soap with essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Excellent moisturizing and conditioning properties that are quickly penetrated into the skin. A mild soap that is suitable for using on a baby (more info).

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil (Citrus sinensis) organic, Dominican Rep.: Bright, energizing, citrus aroma. Calming and relaxing.

Organic: Farming techniques that restrict the use of artificial chemical fertilizers and pesticides. (more info)

Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis) organic: Moisturizing. Used in conjunction with other oils such as Olive or Coconut to make a hard soap.

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) organic, Indonesia: Distinctive, deep, woody aroma. Long lasting scent improves with age. Sensual and relaxing. Used for the relief of acne and eczema. Has anti-inflammatory, astringent and aphrodisiac properties.

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita) organic, USA: Strong hot/cold aroma. Cooling, refreshing, stimulating.

Polysorbate 20: Acts as a gentle and non-irritating emulsifier. Derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. It is used to emulsify oils in water. It lubricates and has a soothing effect on skin.

Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol / OptiPhen: Is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative. Prevents the growth of bacteria and yeast.

Rooibos Tea (Aspalathus linearis) organic, Fair Trade South Africa: Has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, 50% more active than in Green Tea. Has a history of helping relieve skin problems such as eczema or acne. Helps protects against the anti-aging effects on the skin. (more info)

Rose Clay: Pale reddish clay used in face masks and to color cosmetics. Its color is derived from iron oxide content. It is a mild clay to gently clean and exfoliate skin. Good for normal, sensitive and dry skin.

Roses whole buds (Rosa spp) organic, India: Dried rose buds.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) organic: The properties for this superior body oil are valued for assisting in restoring skin elasticity, pre-mature aging and regenerating damaged skin cells. Beneficial for maturing and damaged skin.

Rosemary leaf (Rosmarinus officinalis), organic, Spain: Helps to relax muscles and is calming to the mind. Used as an astringent.

Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis) organic, Spain: Refreshing, stimulating, mind-clearing.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) organic: Helps to moisturize and restructure the skin. Has deep conditioning properties.

Sage leaf (Salvia officinalis) organic, USA: Used as an astringent and antimicrobial, stimulates natural exfoliation, aids in clearing up acne.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermim parkii) organic : Extracted from the nut of the karite tree in western African and has a nutty aroma. Full of vitamins A, E and F. Extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Reputed for its ability to heal damaged skin.

Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH): Also known as lye. Lye is a necessary component to the soap making process, and soap cannot be made without lye. It is a strong alkali that reacts with the fatty acids in oil, and produces soap and glycerin. All lye has been removed and there is no remaining lye at the end of the soap production process.

Soybean Oil: Easily absorbed into the skin, good source for Vitamin E.

Stearic Acid: A white, waxy vegetable derivative (coconut or palm oils) used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams.

Sucrose: Pure cane sugar and Turbinado cane sugar.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis): An oil pressed from the nuts of the Almond Tree. A light, slowly penetrating oil that moisturizes the skin and is reputed to help relieve eczema. It produces a mild soap with thick dense lather.

Tangerine Essential Oil (Citrus reticulata) USA: Sweet, warm citrus aroma. Refreshing and calming.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) organic, Australia: Penetrating, fresh, somewhat medicinal aroma. Good for itchy skin and acne. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent.

Ultramarine Oxide: Include Blue Oxide and Violet Oxide and Black Oxide, these oxides are classified as certified purified inorganic colorants, originating from the earth.

Vegetable Glycerin (Palm): Is a natural emollient and humectant, used to help retain moisture.

Vetiver Essential Oil (Vetiveria zizanoides) organic, Haiti: Smoky, rich earthy and exotic aroma. Calming and grounding.

Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate): Vitamin A helps increase elasticity of the skin, promotes growth and repair of skin cells. It helps maintain healthy skin and is used in the treatment of acne.

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid): Used as an antioxidant. Vitamic C minimalizes fine lines, tones and provides elasticity to the skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol): Vitamin E is a natural anti-oxidant and a vital nutrient that moisturizes the skin. Acts as a free radical scavenger that hinders the oxidizing process in the skin. It helps regenerate skin cells, helpful in reducing scars, promotes healing and enhances smoothness to the skin surface. Very beneficial to maturing and irritated skin. Also used as a natural preservative.

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare): One of the richest natural resource oils in Vitamin A, B, D and E. Very nourishing and soothing to the skin. Use to help treat irritated or damaged skin. Excellent for dry and aging skin.

Witch Hazel (Hammamelis virginiana): Used as an astringent and skin toner. Has anti-inflammatory properties.

Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata) organic, Comoro Isles: Very sweet, tropical, floral and exotic aroma. Aphrodisiac, euphoric, relaxing and balancing.

 

DISCLAIMER: This glossary provides a generalized description of the ingredients used in our products. We do not claim to be physicians, scientists or certified herbalists on medicinal or herbal remedies. Please consult your own physician or research herbal and aromatherapy reference books and materials for additional extensive information.

FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY: This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

PLEASE BE AWARE OF YOUR OWN ALLERGIES: For example, if you are allergic to sea food or oat flour, please do not use any products that have these ingredients listed on the label.


 

 
     
   Join Our Email List


Copyright 2007-08 Micky Byrd - All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: 01/29/2008